• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Acipenser gueldenstaedtii

Acceptable Market Name(s): Sturgeon
Common Name: Russian Sturgeon
Scientific Name: Acipenser gueldenstaedtii
Hazard Information: HAZ
ITIS TSN (see note below): TSN 161073
Vernacular Name(s) (See note below.*): Nisetru
Waxdick
Kura Sturgeon
Persian Sturgeon
Azov-Black Sea Sturgeon

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

2362  

-
-