• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Alectis ciliaris

Acceptable Market Name(s): Pompano
Common Name: African Pompano
Scientific Name: Alectis ciliaris
DNA Sequence Data: DNA
Hazard Information: HAZ
ITIS TSN (see note below): TSN 168602
Vernacular Name(s) (See note below.*): Threadfin
Threadfish
Hairfish
Cobblerfish
Sunfish
Ulua kihikihi

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

2362  

-
-