• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Alectis indicus

Acceptable Market Name(s): Jack or Crevalle
Common Name: Indian Threadfish
Scientific Name: Alectis indicus
Hazard Information: HAZ
ITIS TSN (see note below): TSN 168604
Vernacular Name(s) (See note below.*): Mirrorfish
Old Maid
Kagami Ulua
Diamond Trevally
Indian Threadfish
Indian Mirrorfish

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

2362  

-
-