• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Arripis georgianus

Acceptable Market Name(s): Kahawai
Common Name: Australian Ruff
Scientific Name: Arripis georgianus
Hazard Information: HAZ
ITIS TSN (see note below): TSN 168826
Vernacular Name(s) (See note below.*): Ruff
Tommy Rough
Sea Herring
Australian Herring
Roughy

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

2362  

-
-