• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Atheresthes stomias

Acceptable Market Name(s): Flounder, Arrowtooth
Common Name: Arrowtooth Flounder
Scientific Name: Atheresthes stomias
DNA Sequence Data: DNA
Regulatory Fish Encyclopedia (RFE) Photos and Data: RFE
Hazard Information: HAZ
ITIS TSN (see note below): TSN 616029
Vernacular Name(s) (See note below.*): Arrowtooth Halibut
Turbot
Paltus

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

2362  

-
-