• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Carcharhinus brachyurus

Acceptable Market Name(s): Shark
Common Name: Narrowtoothed Shark
Scientific Name: Carcharhinus brachyurus
ITIS TSN (see note below): TSN 160346
Vernacular Name(s) (See note below.*): Bronze Whaler Shark
Toiki
Cooper Shark
River Shark

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

2362  

-
-