• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Coregonus artedi

Acceptable Market Name(s): Cisco or Tullibee
Common Name: Lake Herring
Scientific Name: Coregonus artedi
Hazard Information: HAZ
ITIS TSN (see note below): TSN 623384
Vernacular Name(s) (See note below.*): Shallow-water Cisco
Grayback
Erie Herring
Tullibee

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

2362  

-
-