• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Crassostrea virginica

Acceptable Market Name(s): Oyster (*)
Regulation: 21 CFR 161.130
Common Name: Eastern Oyster
Scientific Name: Crassostrea virginica
Hazard Information: HAZ
ITIS TSN (see note below): TSN 79872
Vernacular Name(s) (See note below.*): Bluepoint
American Oyster

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

2362  

-
-