• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Eleutheronema tetradactylum

Acceptable Market Name(s): Threadfin
Common Name: Fourfinger Threadfin
Scientific Name: Eleutheronema tetradactylum
DNA Sequence Data: DNA
ITIS TSN (see note below): TSN 645505
Vernacular Name(s) (See note below.*): Indian Salmon
Gurjali
Lakka

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

2362  

-
-