• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Gadus chalcogrammus

Acceptable Market Name(s): Pollock
Common Name: Walleye Pollock †
Scientific Name: Gadus chalcogrammus
DNA Sequence Data: DNA
Regulatory Fish Encyclopedia (RFE) Photos and Data: RFE
Hazard Information: HAZ
ITIS TSN (see note below): TSN 934083
dditional Information:

The Scientific Name has been changed from Theragra chalcogramma to Gadus chalcogrammus by American Fisheries Society (AFS).

Market Name Change from Alaska Pollock to Pollock by Legislative actions: Congress mandated in H.R. 2029 Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2016 (Omnibus Bill), that only Gadus chalcogrammus caught in Alaskan waters or the exclusive economic zone (as defined in section 3 of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act) adjacent to Alaska can be called Alaskan 'pollock' or Alaska """"pollock'.

Vernacular Name(s) (See note below.*): Whiting
Pacific Tomcod
Pacific Pollock

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

2362  

-
-