• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Glyptocephalus cynoglossus

Acceptable Market Name(s): Gray Sole or Sole or Flounder
Common Name: Witch Flounder
Scientific Name: Glyptocephalus cynoglossus
DNA Sequence Data: DNA
Regulatory Fish Encyclopedia (RFE) Photos and Data: RFE
Hazard Information: HAZ
ITIS TSN (see note below): TSN 172873
Vernacular Name(s) (See note below.*): Craig Fluke
Pole Flounder
Flet
Lemon Sole
Pole Dab
Pade Dab
Torbay Sole
White Sole
Grey Sole

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

2362  

-
-