• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Haemulon carbonarium

Acceptable Market Name(s): Grunt
Common Name: Caesar Grunt
Scientific Name: Haemulon carbonarium
ITIS TSN (see note below): TSN 169063
Vernacular Name(s) (See note below.*): Black Grunt
Blacktail Grunt

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

2362  

-
-