• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Lithodes aequispinus

Acceptable Market Name(s): Crab, Golden King (*)
Regulation: 21 CFR 102.50
Common Name: Golden King Crab
Scientific Name: Lithodes aequispinus
DNA Sequence Data: DNA
Hazard Information: HAZ
ITIS TSN (see note below): TSN 660179
dditional Information: Market Name Change from Brown King Crab to Golden King Crab by Legislative Action: As mandated by Congress in Section 774 of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2017 (Public Law 115-31), for purposes of applying the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 301 et. seq.), the acceptable market name of Lithodes aequispinus is """"""""""""""""""""""""""""""""Golden King Crab.""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""
Vernacular Name(s) (See note below.*): Golden Crab, Brown King Crab

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

2362  

-
-