• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Macruronus novaezelandiae

Acceptable Market Name(s): Whiting, New Zealand or Blue Hake
Common Name: Hoki
Scientific Name: Macruronus novaezelandiae
ITIS TSN (see note below): TSN 623193
Vernacular Name(s) (See note below.*): New Zealand Straptail
New Zealand Whiptail
Blue Grenadier
Whiptail Hake
Blue Hake

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

2362  

-
-