• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Morone chrysops x Morone saxatilis

Acceptable Market Name(s): Bass or Bass, Hybrid White or Striped
Common Name: Sunshine Bass
Scientific Name: Morone chrysops x Morone saxatilis
Regulatory Fish Encyclopedia (RFE) Photos and Data: RFE
Hazard Information: HAZ
Vernacular Name(s) (See note below.*): White and Striped Bass Hybrid

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

2362  

-
-