• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Mullus barbatus

Acceptable Market Name(s): Mullet
Common Name: Striped Goatfish
Scientific Name: Mullus barbatus
Hazard Information: HAZ
ITIS TSN (see note below): TSN 169419
Vernacular Name(s) (See note below.*): Surmullet
Unstriped Red Mullet
Red Mullet
Striped Mullet
Bluntsnouted Mullet

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

2362  

-
-