• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Mustelus canis

Acceptable Market Name(s): Shark, Dogfish or Shark, Cape
Common Name: Smooth Dogfish
Scientific Name: Mustelus canis
DNA Sequence Data: DNA
ITIS TSN (see note below): TSN 160230
Vernacular Name(s) (See note below.*): Smooth Hound
Nurse Shark
Gummy Shark
Smooth Grayfish
Grayfish
Cape Shark

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

2362  

-
-