• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Oncorhynchus keta

Acceptable Market Name(s): Salmon, Chum or Keta (*)
Regulation: 21 CFR 161.170
Common Name: Chum Salmon
Scientific Name: Oncorhynchus keta
DNA Sequence Data: DNA
Hazard Information: HAZ
ITIS TSN (see note below): TSN 161976
Vernacular Name(s) (See note below.*): Dog Salmon
Calico Salmon
Chub
Keta Salmon

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

2362  

-
-