• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Oncorhynchus tshawytscha

Acceptable Market Name(s): Salmon, Chinook or King or Spring (*)
Regulation: 21 CFR 161.170
Common Name: Chinook Salmon
Scientific Name: Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
DNA Sequence Data: DNA
Regulatory Fish Encyclopedia (RFE) Photos and Data: RFE
Hazard Information: HAZ
ITIS TSN (see note below): TSN 161980
Vernacular Name(s) (See note below.*): Tee Salmon
Winter Salmon
Quinnat Salmon
King Salmon
Spring Salmon

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

2362  

-
-