• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Paralithodes brevipes

Acceptable Market Name(s): Crab, King or Hanasaki (*)
Regulation: 21 CFR 102.50
Common Name: Hanasaki Crab
Scientific Name: Paralithodes brevipes
Hazard Information: HAZ
ITIS TSN (see note below): TSN 97937
Vernacular Name(s) (See note below.*): Brown Crab
Box Crab
Deepwater King Crab

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

2362  

-
-