• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Paralomis granulosa

Acceptable Market Name(s): Crab, Deepsea
Common Name: Deepsea Crab
Scientific Name: Paralomis granulosa
Hazard Information: HAZ
Vernacular Name(s) (See note below.*): Antarctic Queen Crab
Spanish Centolla
European Washete
Chilean centolla
False King Crab
Centollon
Scampi

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

2362  

-
-