• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Pellona ditchela

Acceptable Market Name(s): Herring
Common Name: Indian Pellona
Scientific Name: Pellona ditchela
Hazard Information: HAZ
ITIS TSN (see note below): TSN 551324
Vernacular Name(s) (See note below.*): Ditchellee
Toothed Shad
Chaa
Bonjy Herring

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

2362  

-
-