• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Plicofollis crossocheilos

Acceptable Market Name(s): Roughback Whiskered Fish or Whiskered Fish
Law: FD&C 403(t)
Common Name: Hardhead Sea Catfish (†)
Scientific Name: Plicofollis crossocheilos
ITIS TSN (see note below): TSN 680770

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

2362  

-
-