• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Pseudocaranx dentex

Acceptable Market Name(s): Jack or Trevally
Common Name: White Trevally
Scientific Name: Pseudocaranx dentex
Hazard Information: HAZ
ITIS TSN (see note below): TSN 168641
Vernacular Name(s) (See note below.*): Jackfish
Araara
Silver Trevally
Skipjack
Guelly Jack
Toothed Trevally
Longsnout Trevally
ulua

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

2362  

-
-