• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Scyliorhinus stellaris

Acceptable Market Name(s): Shark, Dogfish or Shark, Cape
Common Name: Large Spotted Dogfish
Scientific Name: Scyliorhinus stellaris
ITIS TSN (see note below): TSN 160067
Vernacular Name(s) (See note below.*): Greater Spotted Dogfish
Nursehound
Catfish
Huss

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

2362  

-
-