• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

POLYSORBATE 80

CAS Reg. No. (or other ID)*: 9005-65-6
Substance: POLYSORBATE 80
Other Names: ♦ POLYSORBATE 80
♦ PEG-20 SORBITAN OLEATE
♦ POLYOXYETHYLENE SORBITAN MONOOLEATE
♦ SORBITAN, MONO-9-OCTADECENOATE, POLY(OXY-1,2-ETHANEDIYL) DERIVS. (Z)-
♦ PEG SORBITAN OLEATE
♦ SORBITAN, MONOOLEATE, POLYOXYETHYLENE DERIVS.
♦ GLYCOLS, POLYETHYLENE, ETHER WITH SORBITAN MONOOLEATE
♦ POLYOXYETHYLENE (20) SORBITAN MONOOLEATE
Used for (Technical Effect): COLOR OR COLORING ADJUNCT,
EMULSIFIER OR EMULSIFIER SALT,
FLAVOR ENHANCER,
FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT,
SOLVENT OR VEHICLE,
STABILIZER OR THICKENER,
SURFACE-ACTIVE AGENT
Color additive regulations (21 CFR Parts 73, 74, 81, 82): 73.1
73.1001
Food additive and GRAS regulations (21 CFR Parts 170-186): 172.515
172.836
172.838
172.840
172.842
173.340
175.105
176.180
178.3400
FEMA No.*: 2917
FEMA GRAS Publication No(s).*: 3

 


*Definitions

  • CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) Registry Number® for the substance or a numerical code assigned by CFSAN to those substances that do not have a CAS Registry Number (977nnn-nn-n series).
  • Substance: The name of the ingredient as recognized by CFSAN.
  • Used for (Technical Effect): The physical or technical effect(s) the substance has in or on food; see 21 CFR 170.3(o) for definitions.
  • 21 CFR: Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
  • FEMA No.: The trade association, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA), has established expert panels to evaluate and make independent determinations on the GRAS status of flavoring substances. The FEMA number is provided here as a reference to FEMA’s GRAS assessments.
  • JECFA: The Joint Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) is an international expert scientific committee that is administered jointly by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO). See JECFA Specifications for Flavourings <>

2362  

-
-