• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

FDA Poisonous Plant Database

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-
AUTHOR(S): Skidmore, L. V.; Peterson, N. F.
TITLE: Observations on the toxicity of golden glow (Rudbeckia lacinata) to swine and other animals.
YEAR: 1932 CITATION: J Am Vet Med Assoc, 81(Nov), 655-662 [English]
FDA #: F08511
ABSTRACT: Rudbeckia laciniata* commonly known as golden glow* is a widely distributed plant* growing along the banks of streams and in moist places. In such places one is also very likely to find species of hemlock and white snakeroot* which are known to be poisonous to livestock. A few cases of R. laciniata poisoning in domestic animals have been reported. Our feeding trials were carried out to give more information on the toxicity of this plant to swine* sheep* calves and rabbits. Two pigs* weighing 80 pounds each* consumed a total of 19 1/2 pounds of young* whole plants of R. laciniata without showing any symptoms of poisoning. The more mature plants* when fed to seven other hogs* produced toxic conditions in swine characterized by loss of appetite* nervous symptoms* incoordination of movements* increased respiration and aimless roaming about* with apparent visual disturbance. These symptoms lasted from 24 to 36 hours. Then the appetite returned and continued feeding failed to produce a fatality in any of the swine. They appeared to develop a tolerance for the plant. No postmortems of swine were made to determine if any damage was done to the body organs. In sheep* likewise* similar symptoms were produced* but the animals did not die from eating golden glow. Sheep will not eat enough of the plants to sustain life. The feeding of R. laciniata to rabbits and guinea pigs did kill some of these animals. They ate so little of the golden glow that they would starve to death rather than eat this disagreeable tasting and smelling plant. Animals which have been deprived of food and are hungry will eat golden glow in sufficient quantity to produce toxic effects. After the first feeding* it is almost impossible to get animals to eat the plant unless they are forced to do so and even then they will starve to death because they will not eat enough to sustain life. R. laciniata is more toxic in the mature state of growth. Microscopic examination of the organs of four of the five rabbits and calves which died showed fatty degeneration of the liver and pneumonia. Where good feeding practices are followed* there should be practically no danger from R. laciniata* because the plants have a very disagreeable taste and will not be eaten by live stock unless they are very hungry or poorly fed. Care should be exercised also in turning live stock into wooded pastures* low marshes* and along streams in the spring* before the desirable vegetation has a good start. Likewise* there is always danger in overgrazing an area* particularly during the dry part of the season. Pastures* sometimes in early and late fall* may have very little left for animals to eat except dangerous plants.
GRIN #: 32496 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYAsteraceae
LATIN NAMERudbeckia laciniata
STANDARD PLANT NAMERudbeckia laciniata L.
-
-