• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

FDA Poisonous Plant Database

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-
AUTHOR(S): Eagar, F. S.
TITLE: Case of poisoning by berries of Daphne mezereon.
YEAR: 1887 CITATION: Br Med J, 2(Jul 30), 239 [English]
FDA #: F04669
ABSTRACT: Complete article: Case of Poisoning by beries of Daphne mezeleon. As instances of the above are not very common, I think the present case may be of interest to the profession. On July 7th, at 6 P.M., I saw a child, aged 4, who had eaten several berries of yellow and red colour two hours before. She had a convulsion shortly before being brought to the surgery, but at this time there were no other symptoms. On exhibiting an emetic the child vomited freely, and brought up two nearly whole berries and a quantity of fragments, probably representing two or three more. As the child showed no very marked symptoms she was sent home, and at 9 P.M. I again saw her. At this time the irritant poison showed itself. Swollen lips, tongue furred and swollen to almost twice its normal size, and protruding beyond the lips, great difficulty in swallowing, extremities cold, pulse 130, and very weak. I ordered small doses of brandy in milk every hour, a mixture containing chalk and mucilage, and a teaspoonful of castor-oil; at the same time I applied glycerine to the tongue. The oil acted freely, getting rid of some half-dozen berries, and next morning the child was convalescent, and all signs of the irritant had disappeared, except that the tongue was quite raw. The child has since made a perfect recovery. Guy and Ferrier state that ¿Five or six of the berries are sufficient to produce serious results.¿ In this case the child had eaten at least a dozen. The long time elapsing between the ingestion of the berries and the appearance of alarming symptoms was no doubt due to the child having ¿wolfed¿ them as fast as she could without crushing them. Frank S. Eagar, I. R. C. P. and S., Richmond, Yorkshire.
GRIN #: 13273 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYThymelaeaceae
LATIN NAMEDaphne mezereon
STANDARD PLANT NAMEDaphne mezereum L.
-
-