• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

CELLULOSE ACETATE

CAS Reg. No. (or other ID)*: 9004-35-7
Substance: CELLULOSE ACETATE
Other Names: ♦ CELLULOSE ACETATE
♦ CELLULOSE ACETATE, ALPHA-
♦ ACETATE DE CELLULOSE
♦ CELLULOSE, ACETATE
♦ ALPHA-CELLULOSE ACETATE
♦ CA (CELLULOSE ACETATE)
Used for (Technical Effect): EMULSIFIER OR EMULSIFIER SALT,
STABILIZER OR THICKENER
Food additive and GRAS regulations (21 CFR Parts 170-186): 175.300
182.90

 


*Definitions

  • CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) Registry Number® for the substance or a numerical code assigned by CFSAN to those substances that do not have a CAS Registry Number (977nnn-nn-n series).
  • Substance: The name of the ingredient as recognized by CFSAN.
  • Used for (Technical Effect): The physical or technical effect(s) the substance has in or on food; see 21 CFR 170.3(o) for definitions.
  • 21 CFR: Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
  • FEMA No.: The trade association, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA), has established expert panels to evaluate and make independent determinations on the GRAS status of flavoring substances. The FEMA number is provided here as a reference to FEMA’s GRAS assessments.
  • JECFA: The Joint Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) is an international expert scientific committee that is administered jointly by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO). See JECFA Specifications for Flavourings <>

2362  

-
-