• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

EDTA, CALCIUM DISODIUM

CAS Reg. No. (or other ID)*: 62-33-9
Substance: EDTA, CALCIUM DISODIUM
Other Names: ♦ CALCIUM DISODIUM ETHYLENEDIAMINETETRAACETATE
♦ CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA
♦ CALCIUM DISODIUM EDATHAMIL
♦ DISODIUM CALCIUM EDTA
♦ CALCIUM DISODIUM EDETATE
♦ CALCIATE(2-), ((N,N'-1,2-ETHANEDIYLBIS(N-(CARBOXYMETHYL)GLYCINATO))(4-)-N,N',O,O',ON,ON'), DISODIUM, (OC-6-21)-
♦ CALCIATE(2-), ((ETHYLENEDINITRILO)TETRAACETATO)-, DISODIUM
♦ DISODIUM ((ETHYLENEDINITRILO)TETRAACETATO)CALCIATE
♦ EDETATE CALCIUM DISODIUM
♦ CALCIUM DISODIUM (ETHYLENEDINITRILO)TETRAACETATE
♦ EDTA CALCIUM DISODIUM SALT
♦ EDTA DISODIUM CALCIUM SALT
Used for (Technical Effect): ANTIOXIDANT,
COLOR OR COLORING ADJUNCT,
FLAVOR ENHANCER,
FUMIGANT,
SEQUESTRANT
Color additive regulations (21 CFR Parts 73, 74, 81, 82): 73.1
Food additive and GRAS regulations (21 CFR Parts 170-186): 172.120
172.135
175.105
176.170
Food labeling and standards regulations (21 CFR Parts 100-169): 155.200 , 155.201 , 161.173 , 166.110 , 169.115 , 169.140 , 169.150

 


*Definitions

  • CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) Registry Number® for the substance or a numerical code assigned by CFSAN to those substances that do not have a CAS Registry Number (977nnn-nn-n series).
  • Substance: The name of the ingredient as recognized by CFSAN.
  • Used for (Technical Effect): The physical or technical effect(s) the substance has in or on food; see 21 CFR 170.3(o) for definitions.
  • 21 CFR: Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
  • FEMA No.: The trade association, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA), has established expert panels to evaluate and make independent determinations on the GRAS status of flavoring substances. The FEMA number is provided here as a reference to FEMA’s GRAS assessments.
  • JECFA: The Joint Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) is an international expert scientific committee that is administered jointly by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO). See JECFA Specifications for Flavourings <>

2362  

-
-