• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

TALC

CAS Reg. No. (or other ID)*: 14807-96-6
Substance*: TALC
Other Names: ♦ TALC
♦ FRENCH CHALK
♦ MAGNESIUM SILICATE, HYDROUS
♦ TALC (MG3H2(SIO3)4)
♦ TALCUM
Used for* (Technical Effect): FORMULATION AID,
MASTICATORY SUBSTANCE,
NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENER,
PROCESSING AID,
WASHING OR SURFACE REMOVAL AGENT
Color additive regulations (21 CFR Parts 73, 74, 81, 82)*^: 73.1550
Food additive and GRAS regulations (21 CFR Parts 170-186)*: 175.300
175.380
175.390
176.170
177.1210
177.1350
177.1460
178.3297
182.70
182.90

 


*Definitions

  • CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) Registry Number® for the substance or a numerical code assigned by CFSAN to those substances that do not have a CAS Registry Number (977nnn-nn-n series).
  • Substance: The name of the ingredient as recognized by CFSAN.
  • Used for (Technical Effect): The physical or technical effect(s) the substance has in or on food; see 21 CFR 170.3(o) for definitions.
  • 21 CFR: Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
  • FEMA No.: The trade association, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA), has established expert panels to evaluate and make independent determinations on the GRAS status of flavoring substances. The FEMA number is provided here as a reference to FEMA’s GRAS assessments.
  • JECFA: The Joint Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) is an international expert scientific committee that is administered jointly by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO). See JECFA Specifications for Flavourings <>

Color Additives

  • For a substance to be used as a color additive in the US, it must be authorized by a regulation in 21 CFR Part 73, 74, or 82.

96  

-
-